Skip to main content

Microbial Production of PharmaceuticalsSomatostatin, Humulin and Interferons




Microbial Production of Pharmaceuticals
Somatostatin, Humulin and Interferons


1. Introduction

Advances in recombinant DNA technology have enabled microorganisms to produce human therapeutic proteins safely, economically and in large quantities. Microbial systems such as Escherichia coli and yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) are widely used for the production of pharmaceuticals that were earlier isolated from human or animal tissues.
Important microbial-derived pharmaceuticals include somatostatin, human insulin (Humulin) and interferons.

2. Advantages of Microbial Production of Pharmaceuticals


High yield and rapid production
Cost-effective and scalable
Free from animal pathogens
Consistent product quality
Easy genetic manipulation

3. General Steps in Microbial Production of Recombinant Pharmaceuticals


Isolation of target gene
Construction of recombinant DNA
Insertion into suitable vector
Transformation into host microorganism
Expression of protein
Downstream processing and purification

4. Microbial Production of Somatostatin

About Somatostatin

A 14-amino acid peptide hormone
Inhibits secretion of growth hormone (GH), insulin and glucagon
Used in treatment of acromegaly, endocrine tumors, GI disorders
Production Strategy
Somatostatin is too small and unstable when produced alone in microbes. Hence it is produced as a fusion protein.
Steps Involved
Synthetic DNA coding for somatostatin is prepared
Gene is fused to β-galactosidase gene (lacZ)
Recombinant plasmid is introduced into E. coli
Fusion protein is expressed in large quantity
Fusion protein is purified
Somatostatin is cleaved using cyanogen bromide (CNBr)
Active somatostatin is purified
Significance
First human hormone produced by recombinant DNA technology
Opened the era of recombinant pharmaceuticals
5. Microbial Production of Humulin (Human Insulin)

About Insulin
Hormone regulating blood glucose level
Composed of two polypeptide chains (A and B) linked by disulfide bonds
Used in treatment of diabetes mellitus


Limitations of Animal Insulin


Allergic reactions
Limited supply
Slight structural differences

Recombinant Production Strategy
Insulin is produced either as separate A and B chains or as proinsulin.
Production in E. coli
Synthetic genes for A-chain and B-chain are prepared
Each gene is fused to β-galactosidase gene
Recombinant plasmids introduced into E. coli
A and B chains produced separately
Chains are purified and cleaved from fusion protein
A and B chains are chemically joined to form insulin
Production in Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)
Proinsulin gene is inserted into yeast plasmid
Yeast expresses proinsulin
Enzymatic processing converts proinsulin to insulin
Commercial Product
Humulin (first recombinant insulin approved in 1982)
6. Microbial Production of Interferons
About Interferons

Group of cytokines with antiviral, anticancer and immunomodulatory properties
Produced naturally by human cells in response to viral infection
Types of Interferons
IFN-α (alpha) – leukocytes
IFN-β (beta) – fibroblasts
IFN-γ (gamma) – T-lymphocytes
Medical Uses
Treatment of viral infections (hepatitis B & C)
Cancer therapy
Multiple sclerosis
Production in Microbes
IFN-α and IFN-β are commonly produced in E. coli
IFN-γ is produced in E. coli or yeast
Production Steps
Isolation of interferon gene (usually IFN-α)
Cloning into expression vector
Transformation into E. coli
Expression of interferon protein
Recovery from inclusion bodies (if formed)
Refolding and purification
Challenges
Formation of inclusion bodies
Lack of post-translational modifications in bacteria
Protein folding issues

7. Downstream Processing

Cell lysis
Protein purification (chromatography)
Refolding of protein
Quality control and formulation

8. Advantages of Recombinant Interferons

High purity
Reduced side effects
Consistent biological activity

10. Applications of Microbial Pharmaceuticals
Treatment of hormonal disorders
Management of diabetes
Antiviral and anticancer therapy
Immunomodulation

11. Conclusion


Microbial production of pharmaceuticals has revolutionized modern medicine by enabling safe, economical and large-scale synthesis of human therapeutic proteins. The successful production of somatostatin, humulin and interferons demonstrates the immense potential of recombinant microorganisms in the pharmaceutical industry and marks a major milestone in biotechnology.


50 MCQs – Microbial Production of Pharmaceuticals


1. Recombinant pharmaceutical proteins are produced mainly using
A. Plants only
B. Animals only
C. Microorganisms
D. Chemicals
✔ Answer: C
2. The most commonly used bacterial host for recombinant protein production is
A. Bacillus subtilis
B. Escherichia coli
C. Pseudomonas aeruginosa
D. Streptomyces
✔ Answer: B
3. Somatostatin is a
A. Enzyme
B. Antibiotic
C. Peptide hormone
D. Vitamin
✔ Answer: C
4. Somatostatin mainly inhibits the secretion of
A. Thyroxine
B. Growth hormone
C. Adrenaline
D. Prolactin
✔ Answer: B
5. Length of somatostatin is
A. 7 amino acids
B. 14 amino acids
C. 21 amino acids
D. 51 amino acids
✔ Answer: B
6. Somatostatin was the first hormone produced by
A. Chemical synthesis
B. Plant tissue culture
C. Recombinant DNA technology
D. Animal extraction
✔ Answer: C
7. Somatostatin gene is usually expressed as a
A. Free peptide
B. Fusion protein
C. Multimer
D. Zymogen
✔ Answer: B
8. β-galactosidase gene used in somatostatin production is
A. trpA
B. lacZ
C. araC
D. tetR
✔ Answer: B
9. Enzyme/chemical used to cleave somatostatin from fusion protein is
A. Trypsin
B. Pepsin
C. Cyanogen bromide
D. Lysozyme
✔ Answer: C
10. Human insulin consists of
A. One polypeptide chain
B. Two polypeptide chains
C. Three polypeptide chains
D. Four polypeptide chains
✔ Answer: B
11. The two chains of insulin are
A. α and β
B. Heavy and light
C. A and B
D. X and Y
✔ Answer: C
12. Total number of amino acids in insulin is
A. 14
B. 21
C. 51
D. 165
✔ Answer: C
13. Insulin deficiency leads to
A. Acromegaly
B. Dwarfism
C. Diabetes mellitus
D. Goitre
✔ Answer: C
14. Commercial recombinant human insulin is called
A. Interferon
B. Somatotropin
C. Humulin
D. Prolactin
✔ Answer: C
15. The first recombinant insulin was approved in
A. 1978
B. 1980
C. 1982
D. 1985
✔ Answer: C
16. Animal insulin differs from human insulin by
A. 1–3 amino acids
B. 5 amino acids
C. 10 amino acids
D. 20 amino acids
✔ Answer: A
17. In E. coli, insulin is produced by
A. Whole insulin gene
B. Proinsulin only
C. Separate A and B chains
D. Mature insulin directly
✔ Answer: C
18. Yeast is preferred for insulin production because
A. It grows faster
B. It performs post-translational modifications
C. It produces antibiotics
D. It forms spores
✔ Answer: B
19. Proinsulin is converted into insulin by
A. Acid hydrolysis
B. Chemical oxidation
C. Enzymatic cleavage
D. Heat treatment
✔ Answer: C
20. Interferons belong to the group of
A. Hormones
B. Enzymes
C. Cytokines
D. Vitamins
✔ Answer: C
21. Interferons are mainly involved in
A. Digestion
B. Photosynthesis
C. Antiviral defense
D. Respiration
✔ Answer: C
22. IFN-α is naturally produced by
A. Fibroblasts
B. T-lymphocytes
C. Leukocytes
D. Macrophages only
✔ Answer: C
23. IFN-β is produced by
A. Leukocytes
B. Fibroblasts
C. T-cells
D. B-cells
✔ Answer: B
24. IFN-γ is produced by
A. Fibroblasts
B. Leukocytes
C. T-lymphocytes
D. Platelets
✔ Answer: C
25. Recombinant interferons are mainly produced in
A. Plants
B. Animals
C. Bacteria and yeast
D. Algae
✔ Answer: C
26. One major medical application of interferons is treatment of
A. Diabetes
B. Cancer
C. Goitre
D. Hypertension
✔ Answer: B
27. Interferons inhibit viral replication by
A. Destroying host DNA
B. Blocking protein synthesis
C. Activating antiviral enzymes
D. Killing host cells
✔ Answer: C
28. Major problem during bacterial expression of interferons is
A. Slow growth
B. Inclusion body formation
C. Low plasmid copy number
D. Antibiotic resistance
✔ Answer: B
29. Inclusion bodies are
A. Secretory vesicles
B. Aggregates of misfolded proteins
C. Ribosomes
D. Cell organelles
✔ Answer: B
30. Refolding of proteins is required after
A. Transcription
B. Translation
C. Inclusion body solubilization
D. Cell growth
✔ Answer: C
31. Downstream processing includes
A. Gene cloning
B. Fermentation only
C. Protein purification
D. Transformation
✔ Answer: C
32. Chromatography is mainly used for
A. Gene isolation
B. Protein purification
C. Cell growth
D. Mutation induction
✔ Answer: B
33. Recombinant pharmaceuticals are safer because
A. They are cheaper
B. They lack pathogens
C. They are plant-derived
D. They are chemically synthesized
✔ Answer: B
34. Which protein is smallest in size?
A. Insulin
B. Interferon
C. Somatostatin
D. Proinsulin
✔ Answer: C
35. Which protein requires formation of disulfide bonds?
A. Somatostatin
B. Insulin
C. Interferon
D. All of the above
✔ Answer: B
36. Cyanogen bromide cleaves proteins at
A. Arginine
B. Lysine
C. Methionine
D. Tryptophan
✔ Answer: C
37. lac operon system is used in
A. Yeast expression
B. Plant expression
C. Bacterial expression
D. Animal cell culture
✔ Answer: C
38. Recombinant insulin reduced
A. Cost of antibiotics
B. Allergic reactions
C. Hormone deficiency
D. Viral infections
✔ Answer: B
39. Interferons are NOT used for
A. Viral infections
B. Cancer therapy
C. Diabetes treatment
D. Multiple sclerosis
✔ Answer: C
40. IFN-α is commonly used to treat
A. Diabetes
B. Hepatitis
C. Acromegaly
D. Goitre
✔ Answer: B
41. Host system offering eukaryotic processing is
A. E. coli
B. Yeast
C. Bacteriophage
D. Virus
✔ Answer: B
42. Recombinant protein expression requires
A. Only host cell
B. Vector and host
C. Chemical synthesis
D. Heat treatment
✔ Answer: B
43. Promoter controls
A. Protein folding
B. Transcription initiation
C. Translation termination
D. Protein cleavage
✔ Answer: B
44. Insulin produced in yeast is usually synthesized as
A. Mature insulin
B. Proinsulin
C. Separate A and B chains
D. Fusion protein
✔ Answer: B
45. First recombinant pharmaceutical approved for human use was
A. Interferon
B. Somatostatin
C. Insulin
D. Growth hormone
✔ Answer: C
46. Recombinant DNA technology helps in
A. Uniform drug quality
B. Large-scale production
C. Reduced contamination
D. All of the above
✔ Answer: D
47. Insulin chains are linked by
A. Hydrogen bonds
B. Ionic bonds
C. Disulfide bonds
D. Peptide bonds
✔ Answer: C
48. Interferons show which activity?
A. Antibacterial
B. Antiviral
C. Antifungal
D. Antiprotozoal
✔ Answer: B
49. Which is NOT a recombinant pharmaceutical?
A. Insulin
B. Interferon
C. Somatostatin
D. Penicillin
✔ Answer: D
50. Microbial pharmaceutical production represents
A. Traditional biotechnology
B. Medical biotechnology
C. Agricultural biotechnology
D. Environmental biotechnology
✔ Answer: B

Comments

Popular Posts

••CLASSIFICATION OF ALGAE - FRITSCH

      MODULE -1       PHYCOLOGY  CLASSIFICATION OF ALGAE - FRITSCH  ❖F.E. Fritsch (1935, 1945) in his book“The Structure and  Reproduction of the Algae”proposed a system of classification of  algae. He treated algae giving rank of division and divided it into 11  classes. His classification of algae is mainly based upon characters of  pigments, flagella and reserve food material.     Classification of Fritsch was based on the following criteria o Pigmentation. o Types of flagella  o Assimilatory products  o Thallus structure  o Method of reproduction          Fritsch divided algae into the following 11 classes  1. Chlorophyceae  2. Xanthophyceae  3. Chrysophyceae  4. Bacillariophyceae  5. Cryptophyceae  6. Dinophyceae  7. Chloromonadineae  8. Euglenineae    9. Phaeophyceae  10. Rhodophyceae  11. Myxophyce...

Biological Databases – Types of Data and DatabasesNucleotide Sequence Databases (EMBL, GenBank, DDBJ)

Biological Databases – Types of Data and Databases Nucleotide Sequence Databases (EMBL, GenBank, DDBJ) 1. Introduction Biological databases are systematic, computerized collections of biological information that allow efficient storage, retrieval, updating, and analysis of large volumes of biological data. With the advent of genome sequencing, molecular biology, and bioinformatics, biological databases have become essential tools in biological research. These databases support studies in genomics, proteomics, evolutionary biology, taxonomy, medicine, agriculture, and biotechnology. 2. Types of Data Stored in Biological Databases Biological databases store diverse types of biological information, including: 1. Sequence Data DNA sequences RNA sequences Protein sequences 2. Structural Data Three-dimensional structures of proteins Nucleic acid structures 3. Functional Data Gene functions Enzyme activity Regulatory elements 4. Genomic Annotation Data Gene location Exons, introns Promoters a...

Gene Transfer Technologies – Detailed Notes

Gene Transfer Technologies – Detailed Notes 1. Definition Gene transfer is the process of introducing foreign DNA or genes into the genome of a target organism or cell. It allows the expression of new traits, study of gene function, and production of therapeutic proteins. Also known as gene delivery or genetic transformation. 2. Principles of Gene Transfer Involves delivery of DNA or RNA into cells or organisms. DNA can be integrated into the host genome or remain episomal (non-integrated). The goal is stable or transient expression of the transferred gene. Key considerations: Vector – vehicle for carrying the gene Target cell – plant, animal, microbial, or human cells Delivery method – physical, chemical, or biological 3. Types of Gene Transfer Gene transfer can be broadly classified into: A. Natural Gene Transfer Occurs in nature between organisms: Transformation: Uptake of naked DNA by bacteria. Transduction: DNA transfer via viruses (bacteriophages). Conjugation: Transfer of plasmi...

𓆞 Western Blotting Notes

Western Blotting (Immunoblotting) ❥ 𓆞❥ 𓆞❥ 𓆞❥ 𓆞❥ 𓆞❥ 𓆞❥ 𓆞❥ 𓆞❥ 𓆞❥  Introduction Western blotting, also known as immunoblotting, is a widely used analytical technique for the detection, identification, and quantification of specific proteins in a complex biological sample. The technique combines protein separation by gel electrophoresis with specific antigen–antibody interaction. The method was developed by Towbin et al. (1979) (Burnette 1981---its group work) and is called “Western” in analogy to Southern blotting (DNA) and Northern blotting (RNA). Principle The principle of Western blotting involves: Separation of proteins based on molecular weight using SDS-PAGE Transfer (blotting) of separated proteins onto a membrane Specific detection of the target protein using primary and secondary antibodies Visualization using enzymatic or fluorescent detection systems 👉 Antigen–antibody specificity is the core principle of Western blotting. Steps Involved in Western Blotting 1. Sa...

Molecular Marker Techniques

Molecular Marker Techniques (30-Mark Detailed Notes) Introduction Molecular markers are DNA sequences with known locations on chromosomes that can be used to identify individuals, genotypes, or genetic differences. They reveal polymorphism at the DNA level and are not influenced by environmental factors, unlike morphological or biochemical markers. Molecular marker techniques are widely used in genetics, plant breeding, biotechnology, forensics, medical diagnosis, and evolutionary studies. Characteristics of an Ideal Molecular Marker An ideal molecular marker should: Be highly polymorphic Show co-dominant inheritance Be abundant and uniformly distributed in the genome Be environment-independent Have high reproducibility Be easy, rapid, and cost-effective Classification of Molecular Marker    Techniques 1. Hybridization-Based Markers RFLP (Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) 2. PCR-Based Markers RAPD AFLP SSR (Microsatellites) ISSR 3. Sequence-Based Markers SNP (Single Nu...

Direct Gene Transfer Using PEG

Direct Gene Transfer Using PEG Definition : Direct gene transfer using PEG is a chemical-mediated method to introduce foreign DNA into protoplasts (cells without cell walls) by promoting fusion of cell membranes, allowing the uptake of exogenous DNA. It is a widely used technique in plant genetic engineering and somatic hybridization. 1. Principle PEG is a polymer that induces aggregation and fusion of protoplast membranes. When protoplasts are incubated with foreign DNA in the presence of PEG, the DNA can enter the cytoplasm and nucleus. The method relies on membrane destabilization rather than a vector (virus, plasmid) for DNA delivery. Key Idea: PEG acts as a fusogen, bringing protoplasts or DNA into close contact with the cell membrane to facilitate uptake. 2. Materials Required Recipient protoplasts – plant or animal cells with cell walls removed. Donor DNA – plasmid, linear DNA, or genomic DNA. PEG solution – commonly PEG 4000–6000, at 20–50% (w/v) in water. Calcium ions (Ca²⁺) –...

Gene Therapy – Detailed Notes

Gene Therapy – Detailed Notes Definition Gene therapy is a therapeutic technique in which genetic material (DNA or RNA) is introduced, removed, or modified in a patient’s cells to treat or prevent genetic disorders and diseases by correcting defective genes or providing new functional genes. Basic Concept Many diseases occur due to mutation, deletion, or malfunction of genes. Gene therapy aims to: Replace a defective gene Add a functional gene Silence or inhibit a harmful gene It works at the molecular level, targeting the root cause of disease rather than symptoms. Types of Gene Therapy 1. Somatic Gene Therapy Gene transfer into somatic (body) cells. Effects are not inherited. Most widely used and ethically accepted. Examples: Cystic fibrosis, cancer therapy, SCID 2. Germline Gene Therapy Gene transfer into germ cells (sperm/egg) or early embryos. Genetic changes are heritable. Ethically restricted and banned in many countries. Approaches of Gene Therapy 1. Gene Replacement Therapy De...

Protein Structure Database (PDB)

Protein Structure Database (PDB) Introduction The Protein Structure Database (PDB) is the primary global repository for the three-dimensional (3D) structures of biological macromolecules such as proteins, nucleic acids, and protein–ligand complexes. These structures are determined experimentally using techniques like X-ray crystallography, Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, and Cryo-Electron Microscopy (Cryo-EM). PDB plays a vital role in understanding: Protein structure and function Molecular interactions Drug discovery and design Structural biology and bioinformatics History and Development Established in 1971 Founded by Brookhaven National Laboratory (USA) Initially contained only 7 protein structures Now maintained by the Worldwide Protein Data Bank (wwPDB) Members of wwPDB RCSB PDB (USA) PDBe (Europe) PDBj (Japan) BMRB (Biological Magnetic Resonance Data Bank) Objectives of PDB To collect, store, and distribute 3D structural data of biomolecules To provide free and ope...

RAPD (Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA)

RAPD (Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA) Introduction RAPD is a PCR-based molecular marker technique used to detect genetic variation at the DNA level. Developed by Williams et al., 1990. RAPD markers are dominant, randomly distributed, and do not require prior knowledge of DNA sequences. Commonly used in genetic diversity studies, plant breeding, population genetics, and phylogenetics. Principle RAPD relies on the amplification of random DNA segments using short arbitrary primers (usually 10 nucleotides). Polymorphism occurs due to: Presence or absence of primer binding sites Insertions or deletions in the DNA Point mutations in the primer sites Key idea : Random primers anneal to complementary sites → PCR amplification → Different band patterns between individuals → Polymorphism analysis Materials Required Genomic DNA Arbitrary oligonucleotide primers (10-mer) PCR reagents: Taq polymerase, dNTPs, buffer, Mg²⁺ Thermal cycler Agarose gel and electrophoresis equipment DNA staining dyes (...